Privacy Policy

Of course, we handle the privacy and data of our clients carefully. We value mutual trust and discretion. The personal data of our clients is strictly personally treated and in no way shared with third parties.

BeroV located at Kolfstraat 87 in Purmerend, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information:

 

BeroV.nl
Kolfstraat 87
1442 TB Purmerend
info@berov.nl
+3120 7370524

 

Personal data that we process

BeroV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

 

Name, email address and telephone number, provided to us yourself via www.berov.nl

On our website www.berov.nl, you can provide us with your name, email address and phone number on several pages. These are the pages where you can sign up for:
• Placing a callback request (we will also ask for your phone number) via our online home page.
• Booking an information request via our online contact page.

Our website www.berov.nl has a valid security certificate that ensures that the site is safe and that your data is private as soon as you send it. After sending, the information you enter will arrive on our email account, namely: info@berov.nl. The data will be used once to meet your request. The data is not used in any way for other or commercial purposes. Nor are they ever provided to third parties.

 

Paper intake form

As soon as you use our services, i.e. as soon as you submit an information request or call back request to us, we ask you to bring an intake form you have completed to this visit. This form is therefore not sent to us digitally, but personally and signed on paper handed to us. On this form we only ask for the information we need in order to be able to provide careful guidance, to keep a thorough administration and to be able to make the billing in order. Namely:
• Name and Address Details, phone number, email address.
• Occupation.
• Date of birth, age.
• Description of the problem, the request for help or complaint.

We keep this personal data in accordance with the tax legislation. Under the law, you have the right to ask us to view your data, to have incorrect data corrected, in certain cases to have it removed, shielded and objected to. If you want to delete your data, please let us know. We will let you know in good time if we comply with your request. In some cases, we may refuse a particular request.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

We only use your data for ourselves, but in the following cases it may be necessary to pass the data on to others:
• Suppliers: We use vendors, including website administrators and hosting companies to host our website www.berov.nl. The hosting provider hosts your data in the Netherlands the website administrator only has occasional access to your data if necessary for the execution of the management.
• Accountant/accountant: The information that is on your invoice (your name and email address) must be passed on to our accountant/accountant.
• Legal advisers: In the case of a legal dispute with you, we may be forced to pass on your information to a legal advisor and use it in legal proceedings. In doing so, we will only pass on the information necessary in connection with the legal procedure.
• Public authorities: If we are legally obliged to do so, we must pass on your data to government agencies, for example to the Tax Office.

Your data is only stored within the European Economic Area (EEA), namely in the Netherlands.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Our website www.berov.nl only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that don't invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BeroV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization you have mentioned.

Do you wish to benefit from your right to object and/or the right to data transferability or have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@berov.nl

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with you accompanying the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo (machine passport number and Social Security number. This is to protect your privacy. BeroV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

BeroV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

BeroV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@berov.nl

BeroV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

 

This privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If it is a major change, we will make this known on this page. When it comes to a new purpose for the same data, we will give you the opportunity to object to it.

 

BeroV